2018 Scholastic Arts & Writing Winners
February 26, 2018
CRLS has 46 winners in the 2018 Boston Globe Scholastic Arts & Writing Awards. Placements include 19 Gold Keys, 28 Silver Keys, and 39 Honorable Mentions in fourteen categories.
Gold Key Winners
- Miki Chiyoda, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
- Caroline Daley, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
- Tara Guzman-Finn, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
- Jackson Hardin, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography)
- Benjamin Hicks, Class of 2019 (Film & Animation)
- Elvira Horvei, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Kelsey Jajoute, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
- Julian Knight, Class of 2019 (Flash Fiction)
- Yufan Liu, Class of 2018 (Film & Animation)
- Harry MacArthur, Class of 2019 (Photography)
- Giacomo Milia, Class of 2019 (Digital Art)
- Keenan Sheaves, Class of 2019 (Printmaking)
- Maggie Thompson, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography, Photography)
- Sam Wachman, Class of 2018 (Writing Portfolio, Flash Fiction)
- Julian Warburton, Class of 2018 (Design)
Silver Key Winners
- Yusef Chisholm, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Caroline Daley, Class of 2018 (Mixed Media)
- Lucy Ducharme, Class of 2019 (Painting)
- Alex Evenson, Class of 2020 (Photography)
- Noah Gonci, Class of 2018 (Film & Animation)
- Anthony Grassi, Class of 2019 (Photography)
- Harry Greenblatt, Class of 2019 (Photography)
- Jackson Hardin, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Sophie Harrington, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Elvira Horvei, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography)
- Yufan Liu, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration, Painting, Painting)
- Nacie Loh, Class of 2020 (Drawing & Illustration)
- Hanna Norris, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
- Marina Pineda-Shokooh, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Tyrone Quigley, Class of 2018 (Painting)
- Grace Ramsdell, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Natalia Ruiz, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
- Adrian Tiu, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
- Sam Wachman, Class of 2018 (Flash Fiction)
- Jacob Walker, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Julian Warburton, Class of 2018 (Art Portfolio)
- Sydney White, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography)
- Sun-Jung Yum, Class of 2019 (Critical Essay, Critical Essay)
Honorable Mention Winners
- Itamar Baz, Class of 2020 (Comic Art, Comic Art)
- Nicolena Capello, Class of 2021 (Painting)
- Yusef Chisholm, Class of 2018 (Photography Portfolio)
- Camille Correa, Class of 2018 (Mixed Media)
- Uma Edulbehran, Class of 2020 (Printmaking)
- Yazmeen Gedeon, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Harry Greenblatt, Class of 2019 (Photography)
- Tara Guzman-Finn, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
- Teymura Landsverk, Class of 2019 (Painting)
- Yufan Liu, Class of 2018 (Painting)
- Nacie Loh, Class of 2020 (Printmaking)
- Harry MacArthur, Class of 2019 (Photography)
- Giacomo Milia, Class of 2019 (Digital Art, Digital Art)
- Lauren Patrice, Class of 2018 (Design)
- Marina Pineda-Shokooh, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography)
- Veronika Potter, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Tyrone Quigley, Class of 2018 (Mixed Media)
- Shai Rashada Parasram, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Natalia Ruiz, Class of 2018 (Mixed Media)
- Oliver Saffery, Class of 2019 (Photography)
- Jake Stout, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Sasa Strejcek, Class of 2018 (Design, Design, Digital Art)
- Maggie Thompson, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography, Photography)
- Taylor Walsh, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Julian Warburton, Class of 2018 (Design, Design, Digital Art)
- Sydney White, Class of 2018 (Photography)
- Eleanore Winchell, Class of 2018 (Mixed Media)
- Sun-Jung Yum, Class of 2019 (Journalism, Journalism, Journalism)