The Register Forum

2018 Scholastic Arts & Writing Winners

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






CRLS has 46 winners in the 2018 Boston Globe Scholastic Arts & Writing Awards. Placements include 19 Gold Keys, 28 Silver Keys, and 39 Honorable Mentions in fourteen categories.

 

Gold Key Winners

Photo by Elvira Horvei, Class of 2018
  • Miki Chiyoda, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Caroline Daley, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Tara Guzman-Finn, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Jackson Hardin, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography)
  • Benjamin Hicks, Class of 2019 (Film & Animation)
  • Elvira Horvei, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Kelsey Jajoute, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Julian Knight, Class of 2019 (Flash Fiction)
  • Yufan Liu, Class of 2018 (Film & Animation)
  • Harry MacArthur, Class of 2019 (Photography)
  • Giacomo Milia, Class of 2019 (Digital Art)
  • Keenan Sheaves, Class of 2019 (Printmaking)
  • Maggie Thompson, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography, Photography)
  • Sam Wachman, Class of 2018 (Writing Portfolio, Flash Fiction)
  • Julian Warburton, Class of 2018 (Design)

Silver Key Winners

Mixed Media by Caroline Daley, Class of 2018
  • Yusef Chisholm, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Caroline Daley, Class of 2018 (Mixed Media)
  • Lucy Ducharme, Class of 2019 (Painting)
  • Alex Evenson, Class of 2020 (Photography)
  • Noah Gonci, Class of 2018 (Film & Animation)
  • Anthony Grassi, Class of 2019 (Photography)
  • Harry Greenblatt, Class of 2019 (Photography)
  • Jackson Hardin, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Sophie Harrington, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Elvira Horvei, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography)
  • Yufan Liu, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration, Painting, Painting)
  • Nacie Loh, Class of 2020 (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Hanna Norris, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Marina Pineda-Shokooh, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Tyrone Quigley, Class of 2018 (Painting)
  • Grace Ramsdell, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Natalia Ruiz, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Adrian Tiu, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Sam Wachman, Class of 2018 (Flash Fiction)
  • Jacob Walker, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Julian Warburton, Class of 2018 (Art Portfolio)
  • Sydney White, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography)
  • Sun-Jung Yum, Class of 2019 (Critical Essay, Critical Essay)

Honorable Mention Winners

  • Itamar Baz, Class of 2020 (Comic Art, Comic Art)
  • Nicolena Capello, Class of 2021 (Painting)
  • Yusef Chisholm, Class of 2018 (Photography Portfolio)
  • Camille Correa, Class of 2018 (Mixed Media)
  • Uma Edulbehran, Class of 2020 (Printmaking)
  • Yazmeen Gedeon, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Harry Greenblatt, Class of 2019 (Photography)
  • Tara Guzman-Finn, Class of 2018 (Drawing & Illustration)
  • Teymura Landsverk, Class of 2019 (Painting)
  • Yufan Liu, Class of 2018 (Painting)
  • Nacie Loh, Class of 2020 (Printmaking)
  • Harry MacArthur, Class of 2019 (Photography)
  • Giacomo Milia, Class of 2019 (Digital Art, Digital Art)
  • Lauren Patrice, Class of 2018 (Design)
  • Marina Pineda-Shokooh, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography)
  • Veronika Potter, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Tyrone Quigley, Class of 2018 (Mixed Media)
  • Shai Rashada Parasram, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Natalia Ruiz, Class of 2018 (Mixed Media)
  • Oliver Saffery, Class of 2019 (Photography)
  • Jake Stout, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Sasa Strejcek, Class of 2018 (Design, Design, Digital Art)
  • Maggie Thompson, Class of 2018 (Photography, Photography, Photography)
  • Taylor Walsh, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Julian Warburton, Class of 2018 (Design, Design, Digital Art)
  • Sydney White, Class of 2018 (Photography)
  • Eleanore Winchell, Class of 2018 (Mixed Media)
  • Sun-Jung Yum, Class of 2019 (Journalism, Journalism, Journalism)

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Student Newspaper of Cambridge Rindge and Latin
2018 Scholastic Arts & Writing Winners